Wed. Feb 8th, 2023

Fighter Martijn de Jong

 

 

GOLDEN GLORY
ABOUT US NEWS FIGHTERS EVENTS
FIGHTERS MANAGER TRAINER Fighters

Martijn de Jong

Name:Martijn de Jong
Nickname:The Specialistt
Date of birth:17 July 1974
Country:The Netherlands
Gym:Official Shooto and Golden Glory gym: Tatsujin Dojo in Deventer and Amersfoort
Managment:Golden Glory
Trainer:Before: Jan Lomulder, Lucien Carbin, Andy Jekel and Shooto Japan
Fights:MMA fights:22
Win:12
Lost:7
Draw:3
Ko’s:12
Last three fights:Win Dave Dalgliesh (dutch title MMA), Lost Egan Inoue (because of eye injury), draw (split decision in my favour) Shikou Yamashita (current world Shooto Champion)
Toughest fight in career:draw Miika Lahtinen
Best fight in career win vs Yuki Sasaki
Titles dutch champion karate, open dutch champion submission wrestling, dutch champion free fight, dutch champion mixfight, former ranked 3rd on world shooto ranking
Hobby:watching movies
Married/Single/Girlfriend:girlfriend
Favorite Food:indonesian, chinese, japanese
Favorite Country:Hawaii
Favorite Music:RnB, Hip Hop
Favorite Car:Audi A8
Favorite Movie Star:Al Pacino, Robert de Niro
Goal in life and fighting career:producing a lot world champions MMA and have them stay at the top for years
Profession other then fighter:president Shooto Europe, organising MMA and Muay Thai events such as Ultimate Glory
I started with Martial Arts at the age of 13. I started with Jiu Jitsu and became 2nd dan (nidan). Then Kyokushinkai Karate, became 1st dan (shodan). The started to study BJJ, wrestling, Muay Thai and Shooto.
I started teaching in december 1995 and had a lot of students:I made 2 world champions: Marloes Coenen (remix world champion 2000) and Alistair Overeem (IMA world champion 2004). For the rest I made many dutch and european champions MMA, Submission Wrestling and BJJ.